QUESTION

I'm a truck driver. I was given written permission on my route options. I chose the one that best worked for me, well now they charged me out of route

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
and they took $123.00 out of my paycheck, and want me to sign an agreement to this. When I was given the permission to go that way. I told them I wont sign, and I want my money back. What can I do about this? I get treated differently than every other driver there, and I believe that this is just another attempt to get me to quit the company. I have worked there 16 months. I have never called in sick. I have never lost or damaged a load. I have zero D.O.T. violations or tickets. This is a small town, and I am from a distant city, and I am all alone here. I am just the outsider I guess, but I always have did my job well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The employer cannot take any deductions from your paycheck for any costs they claim to have incurred without your written agreement.  This is true even if there was a legitimate reason for this charge of $123.00. This is why they want you to sign that document because their action was illegal.  It is also clear that the company is out to get you for some reason.  The problem is that unless this is based on some type of discrimination (race, age, national origin, etc) or retaliation for certain types of complaints, there may be no legal action for the way they are treating you.  But, at a minimum, you can inform them that they must return the $123 or you will file with the Ill Dept of Labor. Since they gave you written approval to run the route as you saw fit, they cannot claim you owe them for any added costs that may have resulted when you ran the route
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters