QUESTION

I'm a UPS Driver and have been diagnosed with epilepsy, now I can not pass a DOT physical. Ups is going to put me backpart time. Is there a case?

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Been with company 10 yrs. Full time 2 and half yrs. I cannot afford to go part time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Hard to tell for sure, but likely not.  If you are in a DOT covered position, and need DOT clearance to perform that position, UPS is not required to keep you in that position. There is no law that requires an employer to employee anyone full-time meaning the employer can effectively change anyone from full-time to part-time and back whenever it wants.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 6:06 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters