QUESTION

I''m a white male working in a predominant minority staffed and managed company. Several managers have accused me of racism.

Asked on Mar 25th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I have done nothing racist. At this point I plan to leave the company, but what actions should a take to protect my self and reputation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
As more minorities and women become business owners and managers, we have seen an increase in cases in which nonminority males have experienced discrimination and what lawyers call "hostile work environment."  The law prohibits discrimination or harassment based on race, and it applies equally to minority and nonminority workers.  Just as it is unlawful for a white business owner or supervisor to discriminate against or harass an African American worker, it is unlawful for a minority owner/supervisor to discriminate against or harass a white employee.  Though you really don't provide enough facts for me to give you much guidance, repeated allegations that a white employee is a "racist" made by an African American owner or supervisor may create a "racially hostile work environment" which violates the law.  I suggest you contact your local human rights or civil rights commission for guidance.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters