QUESTION

Im being offered a voluntary buy out from Nbc universal in NY.

Asked on Nov 28th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
there offering it to other people who get paid the same amount and do the same job i do except some of the buy out packages are calculated differently. one package includes overtime and uses the gross pay total for the previous two years then divided by 104 giving them there average weekly pay,the other package offered to certain other people is strictly there base pay. Can they do that???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
NBC will have an excellent law firm advising them. I would work closely with NBC to determine their method of compensation. They will explain the methodology. If you are not satisfied, please call. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 29th, 2015 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters