QUESTION

I'm being sued by a former subordinate in a wrongful termination case. I don't work for that company anymore, must I take part in the case.

Asked on Jul 04th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was the supervisor for this person from 3/14/14 until 9/30/15 when I left the company. A new supervisor took my place and carried out the termination but the new supervisor was not named in the case. This happened in Sacramento, CA and I now live and work in Ohio. There was no doubt that my supervisor did not like this person and wanted to get rid of the employee. The employee thought that I was out to get them but it was my boss who had me change a yearly evaluation in order to build a termination case against this person and this was one of the reasons that I left the company. By me being in Ohio, do I have to take part in this case because the paperwork was sent to my old California address.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to speak with a California employment attorney as soon as possible. You may also want to delete the information you posted since this is somewhat of a public forum. I would encourage you to contact a California lawyer as soon as possible.   Ohio employment lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/other-services/ohio-employment-attorney/
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 7:17 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters