QUESTION

I’m being wrongfully accused of sexual harassment at my work. What are my rights?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2018 on Sexual Harassment - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Coworker says I’ve made sexual comments to her. I’ve never done anything but be friendly with her. Just a regular friendship and now I’m being accused of sexual harassment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I would not speak with anyone about the case at all.  If you are a union employee, you need to keep your representative in the loop and make sure they are helping you.  I would hire an attorney to protect my interests regardless.  These kinds of cases can be incredibly destructive.  Don't waste any time consulting with an experienced attorney.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 9:02 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters