QUESTION

I'm filling out an W-2 and I-9 form for a waiter for the Mondrian Hotel's restaurant, "CLEO", and I'm wondering how much I should withhold/pay period

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I'm just trying to put money away myself for when I have to pay taxes, but that means that my paycheck will will be larger because the government isn't taking out the taxes themselves, right? I'm just trying to better understand, how I can better benefit in the tax system. Can you assist me and explain to me my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Your exemptions are determined by your tax return.  If just you alone, take one.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters