QUESTION

im going to file wrongful interferance with employment on a coworker, i dont know where shes stays so can i have her served at the job. im kinda sure

Asked on May 05th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Georgia
More details to this question:
after 27 years and lots of medical issues (stage 3 cancer,diabetes,poppin my neck),i was terminated for using my phone (a picture) in the breakroom- where everyone does it. personally, xmas,holloween management has taken my pic before,etc.. a not involved lady later told management and they fired me, EEOC feels i was targeted and theyr investigating. im told after 3 weeks they hired her son. h r wont tell me what statement she made but my GDOL paperwork states-phone use in breakroom, i appealed for benefits and the company didnt show for hearing so i got benefits. i was fired feb 3. i was at 17.35 an hr so ima sue her for the max of 15000 since she wants to be in my and this other ladys biz. 2nd question- i had 5 weeks earned vacation- should i have gotten that when fired/ i see no rep agent for the woodbridge corp so should i sue the plant head for it, its alittle more than 3 grand that i earned in vacation time. i called but they wouldnt answer or return my calls
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
I'm not sure what your questions is.  Sorting through this I see you filed with eeoc and I recommend you have counsel as the eeoc will not negotiate on your behalf.  While they in very rare instances find cause the employer still may not offer anything    i woild also also look into any fmla issues    feel free to contact me if you have any questions for a fee consult         
Answered on May 06th, 2017 at 5:39 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters