QUESTION

I'm having a corp party with alcohol that is not on our property, my boss is concerned about our liability if someone hurts themselves or someone else

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Illinois
More details to this question:
If we provide 2 alcoholic beverages off site at a holiday party, are we responsible if they fall and hurt themselves?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Quite possibly. Google "Dram Shop."
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters