QUESTION

I'm in NC, I was supposed to get paid on the 15 of Sept. Only received $125 on that date. By Monday I received $1288 and as they still owe me $863.

Asked on Sep 20th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I get paid monthly so the money that they owe is from Aug 15 to Sept 15. They said I would have to wait at the end of each week to get portions of the $863 that they owe me. Can they do that? What does NC law say? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you are an employee and not a contracted worker (1099), then the employer must pay you all promised wages on a previously arranged payday.  If that money you mentioned was promised and earned, and should have all been paid on the 15th, then you would have a legal claim.  For that amount of money, you might want to try the North Carolina Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Bureau.  www.nclabor.com
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2017 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters