QUESTION

I'm in need of a lawyer of been sexual harassment

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Sexual Harassment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I been touch in a wrongful way by one of our member of management the person rub me on my butt I can't sleep at night thinking about it I really need to take action
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is very important that you consult with an experienced employment attorney who is licensed in Tennessee.  The law allows an employer to escape liability for sexual harassment by management in certain cases.  Therefore, it is key to consult with that employment attorney before you do anything such as file a claim or resign.  Attorneys on Lawyers.com who respond to your post are not allowed to solicit you for representation.  You should decide which attorney you want to consult with, and contact that attorney directly.
Answered on May 31st, 2017 at 5:17 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters