QUESTION

I'm in ohio and it has been 3 weeks since I got a paycheck but am still employed.

Asked on Feb 26th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have not been paid since feb 4th and am still employed there. By law how long do theyhave to get me my checks.I thought there was some kind of time limit????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You have to be paid within 30 days of your regularly scheduled payday under Ohio's Prompt Pay Act which is set forth in Ohio Revised Code 4113.15.    Ohio wage and hour attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Feb 27th, 2015 at 8:17 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters