QUESTION

Im in the probationary period at work. Is "just cause" required of my boss to let me go?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been counseled about a service issue. I changed the service issue and now things are better. Can my boss still let me go even with proof that things are going well? Does she have to have proof that things are going bad to let me go in the probationary period? If I found out she was planning on firing me before she counseled me, can I take that to hr?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No, just cause is not required whether you are in your probationary period or not.  North Carolina is an employment-at-will jurisdiction which means you can be fired at any time for any reason.  As for taking it to HR, I do not see any reason not to if you are going to be fired anyway.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters