QUESTION

im losing my home can i fight unemployment

Asked on Jul 07th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
lost job in april about to lose home  make it simple my boss knew i was  an alcoholic but yet everyday bring it in at work him some guys start  drinking at 5 in fridge at work everyday turned him in at corprate office just go a thanks i lost he still has a job
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, you can fight for unemployment.  Unless you engaged in misconduct or substantial fault, you are entitled to unemployment.  If you were terminated just for reporting alcohol in the refrigerator at work, then I would think that you should be eligible for unemployment.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 10:52 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters