QUESTION

I'm not being paid overtime, but my co-workers are

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
My company kept me a salaried employee when they switched everyone in my department to hourly employees approximately 3 years ago. I have the same title as my co-workers and have worked as much overtime as anyone in my department, but I do not get time and a half. I thought I was going to be promoted to a newly created position, but that never came to pass. I am losing out on 5-10 hours a week of overtime. Do I have a legal complaint or should I.go to my state's wage and hour department?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an Ohio employment attorney. If you are being misclassified as an exempt employee, then you should be paid for your overtime hours at time and a half. Feel free to contact my office to discuss this matter further.    Ohio Employment Attorney: mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 5:09 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters