QUESTION

I'm on F.M.L.A. and I have been fired from my job.

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
Went to the doctor for pain and bleeding went to work picked up my F.M.L.A. paperwork from H.R. gave them to my doctor and now I am fired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You should immediately contact an attorney as it appears there was a violation of the FMLA.  The FMLA forbids retaliation for seeking FMLA.  The termination also interfered with your ability to take FMLA.  The company could terminate you only if they can prove that the termination had nothing to do with your FMLA request.  For example, if the company planned a lay off for several employees and would have been laid you off regardless of whether you requested FMLA or not, you may not be protected.  You should meet with an attorney who can review your case in more detail  
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters