QUESTION

I'm on FMLA I went to my job to get a picture out of my locker and employee informed me i was fired and couldn't go in to locker know no informed me

Asked on Jul 31st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Can they fire you? Yes.  Can they do it without informing you? Yes.  The question is:  can you file a legal claim?  Usually no as NC is employment-at-will.  But, you can file if there was an unlawful motive such as FMLA. Consult with an employment attorney if you want more detailed advice. 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 6:59 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters