QUESTION

I'm owed money, i worked under the table, i have proof. It has been 2 months what do i do?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a kinda complicated question, I quit my job for another job, well I worked under the table at my last job. I'm owed right about $800 nd it has been about 1 month and 2 weeks - 2 months. I have him saying in writing how much he owes me through text messages. Is there anyone I can contact to get my money besides hiring a lawyer, I was hoping the state( I live in NJ) would have some kind of services.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The working under the table presents issues we using the court system to collect the monies owed. The courts will not help you. In addition, NJ will not help you because you have violated their laws. Ed Dimon, Esq.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2017 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters