QUESTION

I'm pregnant and my boss is knowingly causing me stress. Is there legal action I can take?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm almost 5 months pregnant now, but for the last few months my boss has literally been "picking" on me; doing little things here and there that he does to no one else but me. My main concern is that after all of this and sticking it out for months hoping that he'd move on to someone else, I heard from a fellow employee that my boss ranted about me and said that he was purposely going to try to make me quit (thus he doesn't have to worry about unemployment). I gave my boss a doctor note when I first found out about the pregnancy stating I needed frequent bathroom breaks, water breaks, 15 min breaks every 4 hours, and that I can work no longer than 8 hours a day. He works me 9 hours and has a tone/look of displeasure when he finds out I take an hour break in full or even intervals (when work is slow). I've worked at this job for 3 and a half years. I'm a store manager for 1 of 2 stores. Working there was great, and then I got pregnant. (I live in MI, work in OH)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
This may be pregnancy discrimination. You cannot be singled out because you are pregnant and treated differently. You should consult an employment lawyer. Feel free to contact me at 614-949-1181. Matthew J.P. Coffman
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 10:29 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters