QUESTION

I'm the state of Florida is it legal to not pay employees overtime?

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I currently work for a company that does not pay servers for overtime. Just wondering if this is actually legal. They call us overtime exempt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
Any hourly employee including servers must be paid overtime if incurred  I can provide free consult but you can and should consult an attorney 
Answered on May 06th, 2017 at 5:47 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters