QUESTION

Imoving in illinois, signed a 3year employment can I quit sooner?

Asked on May 03rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
Company is on the brink of failure, have been on board 2 months and need to leave. Signed 3 year agreement, can I leave? Do I have to give notice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
At a minimum, you would have to give notice.  The agreement you have should indicate whether there are any penalties that might apply if you leave early without a good reason.  Moving expenses or signing bonuses, and sometimes training costs may be recovered by the employer if you leave early, but ONLY if you signed an agreement that states this would occur. Being on the brink of failing is not quite the same as actually failing, especially if the company is paying you on time. I suggest meeting with an employment law attorney to review this first before you quit.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters