QUESTION

In CA, how valid is my 'non-compete' with my previous employer

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2017 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
Usually not very..such agreements are generally unenforceable and are viewed to be in restraint of trade..however, this is a very general answer to a very general question and I would caution you to provide all of the facts..for instance there could be an issue of misuse of trade secrets which may well be enforceable.......Stephan Math Esq, smesq1@aol.com
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters