QUESTION

In filing for unemployment, is there a minimum amoint of earnings required to qualify?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I live in Ohio, worked in WV, and my employer paid into PA unemployment. Was told by one PA UC employee that I qualified for benefits and filed my claim. Ten minutes later, my dad attempted to file and was denied. We both worked the same job, same hours, same start date, and same lay off date. The person he talked to said that neither him nor I qualified due to the fact that we didn't earn the required income, although we worked and paid into the required quarters. I received 2 letters in the mail 4 days later. One says I qualify and the other says I don't.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need advice from an attorney outside the state of Ohio. You may want to change your information so this question posts as a question for PA and/or WV. Best of luck to you.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2014 at 8:57 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters