QUESTION

In Hunterdon County in the state of New Jersey. Is there a minimum theft amount needed to be reached before termination for theft is legally allow?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Salaried member of management. Retail. Theft amount $2.98 for a single item. No other amount or items. This employee was the only 1 capable of running a register and can not cashier themselves do to Walmart policy. Employee forgot to make purchase at shifts end when cashiers showed for work. The very next shift start this associate immediately paid for the item knowing they forgot. So the item in question was paid for willingly and without knowledge of future punishment coming within 11 hours of the mistake. Can you please direct me to the exact law code that states a employer or employees rights given this matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the employer can terminate the employee who 'forgot to pay'. the dollar amount is of no consequence. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters