QUESTION

In Minnesota, how is it that an employment agency can deny you employment based upon criminal charges that are not felonies

Asked on Nov 07th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Minnesota
More details to this question:
all of my charges are either pending case, misdemeanors or gross misdemeanors. I know employment agencies descriminate employment based on felonies, but how can they legally do that with non felony charges? Also how can i fight back? I have two kids and am finding it more and more difficult to find a job because of this, and troubled times are coming amongst myself and my family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
They are doing background checks and don't want to refer you to their clients.  And why would they?  You have a criminal background.  Lots of people have not commuted crimes and are looking for jobs.  Discrimination is against the law only for protected classes.  If the discrimination were based on age, faith, race, sex, or any other protected class, it would be against the law.  There is no Minnesota law that protects criminals who do not have a felony.  You have a criminal record, which makes it difficult for you. I hope you find someone who is willing to look past what you have done.  But the law does not require that employment agencies do that.    
Answered on Nov 27th, 2011 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters