QUESTION

In my contract it says that I need to serve 1 month notice period , is it mandatory as in US its two week notice period

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
You will do so by giving 1 month notice period or pay one month gross salary. Also they had me sign a 20,000 $ bond if I leave them before 24 months , is this both things legal in US .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is possible that, for various reasons, this contractual provision would not be enforced by a Court, but it is not illegal.  There is no law that sets forth how much notice a private employee has to give a private employer before leaving, it is simply based on the parties' agreement.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters