QUESTION

In N.C.G.S. 96-15(i), what acts or omissions constitute "fraud"?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Former employer, an attorney, lied on initial information provided to ESC and lied at the hearing. Claimant was not given the opportunity to rebut. Does this constitute fraud under 96-15(i)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
That portion of the Employment Security law deals with court hearings after DES appeals have been exhausted.  I think you meant to cite another provision.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 12:30 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters