QUESTION

in nevada, is it grounds for a lawsuit, if one can prove that another employee and possibly a group of employees are conspiring against them which lea

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - Nevada
More details to this question:
which leads to termination ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
If the basis for the termination was false rumors, you may have a claim against the conspiring class for defamation and other tort-based claims.  Very rarely will an employer be liable for terminating an employee insofar as Nevada is an at will employment state.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters