QUESTION

in new jersey, can an employer direct an employee to log 40 hrs a week when they are working 75 plus hours?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
no, unless you are an 'exempt' employee which does not have any hourly requirements.  however, you need to make sure that you do not lose your job. you could win the battle and lose the war.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving New Brunswick, NJ at Colby & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Most answers in the legal world depend on the particulars of the circumstance and are complicated by convoluted case law. In this case however, the answer is a simple and straight-forward, no. If you would like to talk more about the specifics of your case, please give my office a call. Initial consultations are always free and believe it or not, I'm actually a pretty nice guy.   The Law Office of Robert Colby, LLC 73 Church Street New Brunswick, NJ 08901 www.robertcolbylaw.com (732) 609-3915 Admitted in New Jersey
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters