QUESTION

In New Jersey is an employer obligated to give you vacation pay if you retire?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm retiring ane moving two hours away from my employment. I'm 65 I want to know if I'm able to collect my vacation pay. Which is 23 days. If I am and my employer refuses what are my options
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key to answering this question properly is a review of your employment contract or if there is no contract, the review of the employee manual. If the contract or employee manual requires that you be paid for vacation time that you have learned, then you will be paid for that vacation time. For example, if you have earned 23 days of vacation time, then you should be paid for those 23 days. I would make a written demand for those 23 days of vacation time. The Employers response to your written demand will dictate your next step. Please call if you have any questions. 732–797–1600. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters