QUESTION

In New Jersey, is it legal to record a conversation with your boss in a meeting?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Under most circumstance, the employee cannot record the employer without specific approval. There wold be constitutional exceptions. For example, racial or religious comments. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 29th, 2014 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters