QUESTION

In New York City, how do you contest an erronious 1099?

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My son was greatly exploited by his boss, and received an inflated 1099 when he should have received a W2. Owning a small business, I understand the difference, and the violation is gross. How can I get a checklist of what needs to be filed with the State and Federal authorities? Currently, he has filed tax extensions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The IRS has a form for this.  Also, contact the NYS Department of Labor, who vigorously enforces employers who fail to withhold taxes properly.  You can make a complaint there.
Answered on May 14th, 2016 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters