QUESTION

In NJ, as a salary worker, can I still qualify and or earn overtime?

Asked on May 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I make about 30000 salary, I am a chef and my company does not pay us overtime for anything over 40hrs. However, if we do not work forty hours, they take our vacation time. Is this legal? Based on what I have read, and been told, companies aren't allowed to not pay overtime to employees that make less then a certain amount; is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the answer is dependent upon your status as an employee. for example, 'exempt employees' are exempt from overtime. thye get paid a salary and get the job done in as few or as many hours as required. see IT specialists and chefs. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters