QUESTION

In NJ can an employer terminate somebody by use of a GPS that was deemed unreliable?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband has GPS tracking in his work truck. His employer is trying to terminate him stating the GPS does not place him where he says he was. The GPS was deemed unreliable due to it pinging him in two separate spots at the same exact time the same morning. Can they legally terminate him for this or is it considered wrongful termination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We have two of these cases at present. The employers terminate the employees based upon the GPS. You can fight the case but it is expensive because the burden of proof is upon the plaintiff. Ed Dimon
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters