QUESTION

In nj do I have to pay my employer for my full health benefits while out on disability for 5 months

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Have health insurance through my job they take $50 a month for that. Going for hip revision and will be out for approx.5 months.am I responsible to pay for my full health benefits to the company? Was out for three weeks sep.3 2014 and when I got my first pay check they had deducted $50 now I am out for 5 months and there asking for me to pay $500+ a month what do I do since I haven't been fired and will return to work shouldn't I just satisfy the monthly payment of$50 under the group plan or do they offer me a cobra plan?what are the laws in nj for employer providing health care while on disability in nj
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
These are two separate programs. The short-term disability program is a New Jersey program for when you are disabled and cannot work. For example, you are having a hip revision and cannot work for five months, then you would receive short-term disability for five months. Health insurance is insurance plan for illness why you're employed by your employer. If you became ill during his five month period, your health insurance would cover this illness. For example, if you were to develop cancer while you were out on disability, the health insurance would pay for cancer treatment. As such, you must continue to make the health-care payments to your employer for your health insurance. Please call if we can help
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters