QUESTION

in. N.J. how to prove u worked on prevailing rate state roadway jobs and employer refuse to submit records

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Need to retrieve records
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would use lance lebaron, a private investigator, to gather the evidence. you can attempt to gather the records on your own but you may be frustrated. you can also work with the NJ Department of Labor. the records will ultimately be produced. how much money are we talking about ? do you give 'written notice' when you were not paid at the correct rate ? these are legal hurdles you must overcome. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters