QUESTION

In NJ is an employer held responsible for employees actions if alcohol was served by employer?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2011 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
This question is determined by New Jersey's state laws. The laws that apply are usually called "Dram Shop laws."  In most states, if an employer serves alcohol at a company sponsored social event to an employee who then becomes inebriated and who subsequently causes an accident with a third party while driving home, the employer can be held liable for the damages that the third party suffers, so long as the evidence shows that the employer knew or had reason to know both that the employee was becoming inebriated, and that the employee was driving a car. Check with a New Jersey lawyer.   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters