QUESTION

In ohio can employee make tipped employee pay back register shortages?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am a bartender at a restaurant considered a tipped employee who makes ohio minimum wage of $4.08. My register on my shift was $50 dollars short and they want me to pay back that money in cash. We also have no written agreement on cash shortages and/or walkouts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to speak with an attorney who regularly handles wage and hour disputes. Our firm handles these types of cases for tipped employees. This issue would violate federal and state law and there are likely more issues if your employer would do this. We offer free consultations and work on a contingency fee.   Columbus wage and hour lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/tipped-employee-wage-issues/
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 2:21 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters