QUESTION

In ohio can your employer take away a scheduled off day during the week because a holiday falls on the weekend?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
July 4th falls on Saturday and so the company is closed. My district manager stated we all must work Mon through Fri and use Saturday as our off day. Can this be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Sure. Your employer may do things that are wrong or unfair as long as they are not unlawful (against the law). In this case, your employer is treating everyone equally and making them work the same days.    Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 6:56 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters