QUESTION

In order to keep up with the workload, employees work through lunch. Should we be compensated for this?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
Employees feel compelled to complete a certain amount of work every day because we are reminded that the company has the right to terminate us at any time. Individual productivity is posted for everyone in the company to see.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends if there is a contract.  If not, then employees only need to get minimum wage and work 40 hours or less.  If this work makes it over 40 hours, then overtime is required to be paid.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2016 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters