QUESTION

In South Carolina, what does "Right to work state" mean?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Aiken and Hightower PA
Update Your Profile
In South Carolina, "right to work" means that no worker can be forced to be a member of a union as a condition of employment.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters