QUESTION

In Tennessee can an employer hold my check past 5pm (close of business) on the day our payday falls on?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
In our new handbook they want us to sign they are saying if we have accumulated say 45 minutes late time (where we did not clock in on time) we will not receive our paycheck on Friday till 5:45. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The law requires a specific paydate in most cases, but not a specific pay time. 
Answered on Jan 10th, 2016 at 6:10 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters