QUESTION

in texas can an employer lower my pay from 15.00 dollars an hour to 10.00 dollars an hour?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
my original offer letter states i would be getting paid 15.00 an hour and then after 6 months of being there they actually lowered my pay because the other receptionist was only getting paid 10.00 an hour
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
If you are an at-will employee (ie you don't have a contract or are not a member of a union with a contract with the employer) your employer can change the terms and conditions of your employment (hours, work location, pay, duties, position, uniform etc) at any time for any reason or no reason (just not because of your race, sex, age, religion, disability etc.) as long as such change is effective into the future only.  The employer cannot change pay or other benefits for periods which the employee has already worked.  If the employer changes your terms and conditions on a go-forward basis and you show up for work after those changes are put into effect, you are deemed to have accepted them. The one exception to the above, in your particular case, is if your offer letter contains language which expressly restricts the employer's right to do what I just described.  Good luck.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters