QUESTION

In Texas how many days in a row can an employer force you to work without a day off?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
At my company my department was told it was mandatory for us to work 14 days in a row. The only reason we had a day off was the federal holiday, now after that one day off we have been told we are working mandatory Saturdays until further notice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
An employer can required its employees to work 7 days a week all of the time or for a short period of time when necessary.  However, after 40 hours in a single week, the employer must pay overtime (time and a half) to non-exempt employees (usually hourly employees).
Answered on Jun 04th, 2018 at 6:11 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters