QUESTION

In Texas what is the amount of hours a full time salaried person can work without being compensated for extra work hours?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I am in the oil and gas field and working more than 80 hours a week which includes weekends. I am not compensated for the extra hours as I understand 55 is the maximum.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
If you are correctly classified as a salaried non-exempt employee, there are no limits on the hours you can be required to work (safety issues and industry-specific regulations  or union contacts notwithstanding) However, it is frequent that employers accidentally or intentionally mis-classify workers as salaried in order to avoid paying overtime.  I have dealt with number of cases where employers in the oilfield intentionally misclassified workers. If you have been mis-classified then you are eligible to recieve your overtime for either the last two or three years depending on whether the mis-classification was intentional. If you are not a manager or boss of some kind, you should discuss this case with a qualified labor & employment attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 8:30 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters