QUESTION

In the state of florida , if i take aseverence package , am i still entitled to unemployment benifits !!

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Normally, no. The general idea of a severance package is that you must voluntarily quit in return for your employer's agreement to make payments to you that it has no obligation to make. Once those payments have run out (or are deemed to have run out if you received a lump sum), if you have not found replacement employment, it may then be possible to apply for and receive unemployment benefits.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters