QUESTION

In the state of IL is it legal to ask an applicant to list family members on the employment application?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Asking for names of family members is not specifically illegal per se, but is rather unusual.  The more important question is why they feel they need this information and what their real or hidden purpose might be.  There could be some reasons for asking about this that do violate the law.  You should speak to an attorney about this in more detail  
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters