QUESTION

In the state of NC is a salaried employee e titled to overtime pay if they work 55-65 hours a week

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The issue of salary versus hourly is of little importance when faced with an overtime question. An employee in North Carolina must be paid for all hours worked over 40 per week unless the employee is an exempt employee.  There are about a half a dozen different exemptions.  If you fall in one of the exemptions, then it does not matter if you work 40 hours, 50 hours, 100 hours or more, you are not entitled to overtime. If you have questions about whether you are exempt or not, you should consult with an experienced employment attorney.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 12:36 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters