QUESTION

In the state of north carolina is an employee requured a break if working 6 hours or more

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The law does not require any break if the employee is over 17. The employer can require you to work 24 hours a day with no break.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2015 at 5:06 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters