QUESTION

In the state of Texas, what are the weekly hours that are considered parttime?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
If you are an employee of a non-profit, working 35 hours a week, are you considered part time or full time? If you work over 35 hours a week, sometimes, should you expect 1 1/2 times your hourly wage for any hours over the 35 regular hours?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Part time is anything under 40 hours per week. Overtime would be any hours over 40 a week. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2016 at 4:24 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters